hdr

2018 SMCC Competition Awarded Images

Photographs displayed here are among the award-winners. Only winning images submitted for posting on this web site are shown. Other printed winning images may be seen each month in the Santa Maria, CA Public Library.

 


 

November 2018 - Open Theme

 

1811MP1
Monochrome Print 1st Place
Wave of Contemplation
Janine Bognuda
1811MP2
Monochrome Print 2nd Place
Beckoning Dunes
Elaine Calvert
1811MP3
Monochrome Print 3rd Place
Winter
Richard Russ

1811D1
Digital 1st Place
The Grass is Always Greener
Nyla James
1811D2
Digital 2nd Place
Fall Along the River
Gregory Doudna
1811D3
Digital 3rd Place
Learning to Lasso
Nyla James
1811DHM
Digital Honorable Mention
Prospect Harbor Lighthouse
Gregory Doudna
1811SP1
Small Print 1st Place
French Corral Depot
Cheryl Decker

 

 


 

 

October 2018

Open Theme

 

1810MP1
Monochrome Print 1st Place
All I Have is Love
Scott Clark
1810MP3
Monochrome Print 3rd Place
Three Horses on the Beach
Jim McKinniss
1810D1
Digital 1st Place
Special Delivery
Jeanne Sparks

1810D2
Digital 2nd Place
English Countryside
Nyla James
1810D3
Digital 3rd Place
Exploding
Nyla James
1810SP2
Small Print 2nd Place
Portland Head Lighthouse
Gregory Doudna
1810SP3
Small Print 3rd Place
Abandoned Infirmary
Tony Martindale
1810SPHM
Small Print Honorable Mention
Pier at Old Orchard Beach
Gregory Doudna
1810LPHM
Large Print Honorable Mention
Free Flowing
Janine Bognuda

 

 


 

 

September 2018

Close-Ups

 

1809LP1
Large Print 1st Place
Myth or Monster
Janine Bognuda
1809D1
Digital 1st Place
Step Lightly
Nyla James
1809D2
Digital 2nd Place
Time is Relative
Dave Clary

1809D3
Digital 3rd Place
X's and O's
Nyla James
1809DHM
Digital Honorable Mention
Blue Duster
Cheryl Decker
1809SP1
Small Print 1st Place
Alien Antennae
Cheryl Decker
1809LP2
Large Print 2nd Place
Ancient Art
Janine Bognuda

 

 


 

August 2018

Open Theme

 

1808D1
Digital 1st Place
Launch Over Avila
Chuck Uebele
1808D2
Digital 2nd Place
Forest In Fall
Nyla James
1808D3
Digital 3rd Place
Wave
Chuck Uebele
1808DHM
Digital Honorable Mention
Cool Passion
Chuck Uebele
1808MP1
Monochrome Print 1st Place
Standing in the Morning Fog from the Academia Bridge
Jim McKinniss

1808MP2
Monochrome Print 2nd Place
Sleeping Giant
Elaine Calvert
1808MP3
Monochrome Print 3rd Place
Morning on Grand Canal
Jim McKinniss
1808SP1
Small Print 1st Place
The Ferryman Smoker
Tony Martindale

 

 


 

July 2018

Birds

 

1807LPHM
Large Print Honorable Mention
Building a Green Home
Jeanne Sparks
1807MP1
Monochrome Print 1st Place
Graceful Flight
Jeanne Sparks
1807D1
Digital 1st Place
Waiting
Chuck Uebele

1807D2
Digital 2nd Place
Proud as a Peacock
Larry Decker
1807D3
Digital 3rd Place
Woodpecker in a Century Plant
Cheryl Decker
1807DHM
Digital Honorable Mention
Peacock
Chuck Uebele

 

 


 

June 2018

Open Theme

 

1806MP2
Monochrome Print 2nd Place
Spring RunOff
Gregory Doudna
1806D1
Digital 1st Place
Voodoo
Chuck Uebele
1806D2
Digital 2nd Place
Meyer Lemon
Alan Upshaw

1806D3
Digital 3rd Place
Once Upon a Time
Nyla James
1806DHM
Digital Honorable Mention
Millstone
Tony Martindale

 

 


 

May 2018

Open Theme

 

1805D1
Digital 1st Place
Storm Brewing
Nyla James
1805D2
Digital 2nd Place
Electric Insulators
Nyla James
1805D3
Digital 3rd Place
The Ivy Room
Alan Upshaw
1805DHM
Digital Honorable Mention
Mirrors on the Ceiling
Tony Martindale
1805MP1
Monochrome 1st Place
Vernal Falls @ 1 second
Gregory Doudna
1805SP2
Small Print 2nd Place
Escalator
Tony Martindale
1805SP3
Small Print 3rd Place
Lift Bridge on the Snake River
Ramona Cashmore

 

 


 

April 2018

Open Theme

 

1804D1
Digital 1st Place
Night Sky at Jumbo Rocks
Larry Decker
1804D2
Digital 2nd Place
Space X
Chuck Eubele
1803D3
Digital 3rd Place
Flower Power
Chuck Eubele
1804DHM
Digital Honorable Mention
Swamp Water Lily
Gregory Doudna
1804MP1
Monochrome 1st Place
Iris #2
Jim McKinniss
1804MP2
Monochrome 2nd Place
Doesn't Give a Hoot
Elaine Calvert

 

 


 

March 2018

Pets

 

1803D1
Digital 1st Place
Brooklyn K
Chuck Uebele
1803D2
Digital 2nd Place
Pierre
Ed E. Powell
1803DHM
Digital 3rd Place
The Bird & The Boss
Nyla James

1803LP3
Large Print 3rd Place
Metozens
Tony Martindale
1803MP3
Monochrome Print 3rd Place
Horse Impression #2
Jim McKinniss
1803MP2
Monochrome Print 2nd Place
Bad Lands Horse
Jim McKinniss
1803SP1
Small Print 1st Place
I'm Done
Ramona Cashmore

 


 

February 2018

Open Theme

 

1802D1
Digital 1st Place
Sand Blown
Nyla James
1802D2
Digital 2nd Place
Grover Station
Alan Upshaw
1802D3
Digital 3rd Place
Looking North
Alan Upshaw

1802DHM
Digital Honorable Mention
Underneath it All
Nyla James
1802LP3
Large Print 3rd Place
World Trade Center
Tony Martindale
1802LP2
Large Print 2nd Place
Sea Foam Sunset
Janine Bognuda

1802LP1
Large Print 1st Place
Under the Stars in Palouse
Elaine Calvert
1802SP3
Small Print 3rd Place
Sunset Kayaker on Salt River
Ramona Cashmore

 


 

January 2018

Open Theme

 

1801D1
Digital 1st Place
Pizza Stone Portrait
Jim McKinniss
1801D2
Digital 2nd Place
Just Watching
Nyla James
1801D3
Digital 3rd Place
Swimming with Stella
Nyla James

1801LP3
Large Print 3rd Place
Spring is just a Blur
Elaine Calvert
1701LPHM
Monochrome Print 1st Place
Windswept
Janine Bognuda
1801SP2
Small Print 2nd Place
Docking Into Seattle
Ramona Cashmore
1801DHM
Digital Honorable Mention
Graceful Beauty
Jeanne Sparks