hdr

2019 SMCC Competition Awarded Images

Photographs displayed here are among the award-winners. Only winning images submitted for posting on this web site are shown. Other printed winning images may be seen each month in the Santa Maria, CA Public Library.

 


June 2019

Open Theme

 

1906MP2
Monochrome Print 2nd Place
Disney 2012-06-17 #2
Jim McKinniss
1906D1
Digital 1st Place
Foggy Light
Alan Upshaw
1906D2
Digital 2nd Place
Turtle Out of Ovals and Rectangles
Chuck Uebele

1906D3
Digital 3rd Place
Macy's Stairway
Larry Decker
1906DHM
Digital Honorable Mention
Z Fence
Larry Decker
1906SPHM
Small Print Honorable Mention
Parking Garage
Ramona Cashmore
1906SP2
Small Print 2nd Place
Beams and Pulleys
Ramona Cashmore
1906LP1
Large Print 1st Place
Point of View
Nyla James

 

 


 

May 2019

Open Theme

 

1905D1
Digital 1st Place
Transformation
Chuck Uebele
1905D2
Digital 2nd Place
Rescue
Chuck Uebele
1905D3
Digital 3rd Place
The Dreamer
Nyla James

1905MP1
Monochrome 1st Place
View from the Bell Tower
Jim McKinniss
1905SP2
Small Print 2nd Place
He's an Inquistive Little Guy
Janine Bognuda
1905SPHM
Small Print Honorable Mention
Walk on the Beach
Scott Clark

1905LP2
Large Print 2nd Place
A Quiet Evening on Surf Beach
Janine Bognuda
1905MP1
Large Print 1st Place
Soda Lake
Elaine Calvert
1905MP3
Monochrome 3rd Place
Death Valley Curiosity
Ed Nailor

 

 


 

April 2019

Open Theme

 

1904D1
Digital 1st Place
Sea Lion
Chuck Uebele
1904D2
Digital 2nd Place
Country Road
Alam Upshaw
1903D3
Digital 3rd Place
Snake Doors to Chapel
Gregory Doudna
1904DHM
Digital Honorable Mention
Morning Fog
Chuck Uebele
1904MP1
Monochrome 1st Place
WTC Transportation Hub
Tony Martindale
1904MP2
Monochrome 2nd Place
Ebony Meets Ivory
Scott Clark

1904MP3
Monochrome 3rd Place
Three Figures at Midnight
Jim McKinniss
1904LP3
Large Print 3rd Place
Cymbidium
Elaine Calvert
1904LP1
Large Print 1st Place
E-Flat
Ed E. Powell
1904SP3
Small Print 3rd Place
The Crossing: A Self Portrait
Scott Clark

 

 


 

March 2019

Plants

 

1903D1
Digital 1st Place
A Morning Light
Flavio Parigi
1903D2
Digital 2nd Place
Peony Layers
Cheryl Decker
1903D3
Digital 3rd Place
Life in the Ferns
Chuck Uebele

1303DHM2
Digital Honorable Mention 2
Facing East
Tom Wahweotten
103MP3
Monochrome Print 3rd Place
Tulip with Three Spheres #2
Jim McKinniss
1903MP1
Monochrome Print 1st Place
Weeds in Sphere
Jim McKinniss

1903MP2
Monochrome Print 2nd Place
Baby Bok Choy
Elaine Calvert
1903SP3
Small Print 3rd Place
Pair of Poppies
Joyce Bolivar
1903LP1
Monochrome Print 1st Place
Tulip Fields
Richard Russ

 


 

February 2019

Open Theme

 

1902D1
Digital 1st Place
Road May Flood
Tony Martindale
1902D2
Digital 2nd Place
Volunteer
Chuck Uebele
1902D3
Digital 3rd Place
Rocks and Surf
Chuck Uebele

1902DHM
Digital Honorable Mention
Storm Over the Reservation
Gregory Doudna
1902LP3
Large Print 3rd Place
Moonlit San Diego
Scott Clark
1902LP2
Large Print 1st Place
Stepping Stones to the Sea
Janine Bognuda

1902LPHM
Large Print Honorable Mention
Diving with Style
Janine Bognuda
1902SP1
Small Print 1st Place
West Bound Flight
Scott Clark
1902MP3
Monochrome Print 3rd Place
Catching Some Light
Elaine Calvert

1902MPHM
Monochrome Print Honorable Mention
Nacho
Scott Clark
1902SP3
Small Print 3rd Place
The Hitchhiker
Elaine Calvert

 


 

January 2019

Open Theme

 

1901D1
Digital 1st Place
La Purisima
Tony Martindale
1901D2
Digital 2nd Place
Sunrise at 38,000'
Chuck Uebele
1901D3
Digital 3rd Place
Gone Fishing
Chuck Uebele
1901DHM
Digital Honorable Mention
Togue Ponds
Gregory Doudna
1901LPHM
Large Print Honorable Mention
River Ice
Elaine Calvert
1901MP1
Monochrome Print 1st Place
Lost Love
Tony Martindale
1901MP3
Monochrome Print 3rd Place
Chevron
Jim McKinniss